Skip to content Go to main navigation Go to language selector

Financial Data

Here, you can find key financial data and Saab’s financial objectives. You can also download financials to Microsoft Excel.

 

Financial objectives

  • Growth
    Average organic growth of 5 per cent per year over a business cycle.
  • Operating margin
    Average operating margin (EBIT) of at least 10 per cent per year over a business cycle.
  • Equity/assets ratio
    The equity/assets ratio shall exceed 30 per cent.
  • Dividend policy
    The long-term dividend goal is to distribute 20-40 percent of net income to the shareholders over a business cycle.

 

Additional reports

MSEK2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Order bookings27,21627,97530,84121,82881,17522,60249,80920,68318,90726,278
Order backlog at year-end93,293102,184107,233107,606113,83460,12859,87034,15137,17241,459
Sales35,43333,15631,66628,63127,18623,52723,75024,01023,49824,434
Foreign market sales, %63595857585559646362
Defence sales, %85858483827981828483
Operating income (EBIT)2,9372,2662,2501,7971,9001,6591,3452,0502,941975
Operating margin, %8.36.87.16.37.07.15.78.512.54.0
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA)4,3053,1823,0892,7432,8592,5232,3673,1684,0882,187
EBITDA margin, %12.19.69.89.610.510.710.013.317.49.0
Income after financial items2,6071,7962,0991,6111,7311,5239792,0032,783776
Net income for the year2,0251,3661,5081,1751,4021,1687421,5602,217454
Net income attributable to Parent
Company's shareholders
1,9831,3131,4771,1331,3621,1537411,5852,225433
Total assets59,85856,12844,99841,21135,08829,55627,78928,93831,79929,278
- of which total equity20,80919,63314,28513,30112,91211,37312,22711,28013,06911,444
- of which equity attributable to Parent Company's shareholders20,53519,41214,09713,15612,85111,29112,13611,16812,95011,274
Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾154.48145.43121.86114.17111.9998.83105.3197.35113.5399.41
Net liquidity/debt excluding interest-bearing receivables and net provisions for pensions-3542,19034428-1,8801851,9533,8374,7352,382
Net liquidity/debt-7,069-1,460-1,834-1,836-3,217-2,1138131,9965,3333,291
Cash flow from operating activities1,194-4903,1644,154358-713-6623502,3924,487
Free cash flow-2,036-3,1958522,359-726-1,094-1,460-3962,4774,349
Average capital employed34,48528,15122,49521,13518,45415,89715,45415,13113,98713,743
Return on capital employed, %9.18.710.58.911.211.19.114.622.27.9
Return on equity, %10.08.110.99.011.59.96.312.818.14.1
Profit margin, %8.837.427.496.597.617.495.929.1813.214.47
Capital turnover rate, multiple1.031.181.411.351.471.481.541.591.681.78
Equity/assets ratio, %34.835.031.732.336.838.544.039.041.139.1
Interest coverage ratio, multiple6.018.108.726.846.127.373.2910.919.583.20
Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ ⁵⁾14.8811.2712.799.8511.9010.036.4513.8619.573.80
Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ ⁵⁾14.8111.2112.709.7911.819.966.2713.4118.823.66
Dividend, SEK4.7⁴⁾4.55.55.255.004.754.54.54.53.5
Gross capital expenditures for tangible fixed assets1,2131,4811,093807799732543328325262
Total Research and development expenditures7,6437,5627,3487,4216,8415,9706,5435,9465,1165,008
Number of employees at year-end17,42017,09616,42715,46514,68514,71614,14013,96813,06812,536
¹⁾ Number of shares, excluding treasury shares, as of 31 December 132,926,363133,482,880115,685,451115,232,495114,746,834114,251,832115,241,831114,718,422114,069,871113,404,688
²⁾ Average number of shares 133,245,360116,467,822115,444,915114,971,098114,484,478114,929,422114,928,817114,395,790113,691,223113,946,228
³⁾ Average number of shares133,929,292117,144,915116,310,466115,775,275115,280,946115,785,595118,205,015118,205,015118,205,015118,205,015

⁴⁾ Board of Directors' proposal.

⁵⁾ Net income less non-controlling interest divided by average number of shares.

MSEK2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Sales35,43333,15631,66628,63127,18623,52723,75024,01023,49824,434
Cost of goods sold-27,398-25,392-24,123-21,748-20,700-17,450-17,422-16,802-16,791-18,843
Gross income8,0357,7647,5436,8836,4866,0776,3287,2086,7075,591
Other operating income2171561042013714302043381,351222
Marketing expenses-2,609-2,644-2,430-2,223-2,061-2,144-2,082-2,191-1,879-1,727
Administrative expenses-1,488-1,466-1,493-1,364-1,323-1,214-1,111-1,215-1,217-1,235
Research and development costs-1,137-1,267-1,348-1,592-1,565-1,487-1,762-2,096-1,928-1,820
Other operating expenses-76-263-87-70-48-21-257-19-77-70
share in income of associated companies and joint ventures-5-14-39-3840182525-1614
Operating income2,9372,2662,2501,7971,9001,6591,3452,0502,941975
share in income of associated companies and joint ventures-------2426
Financial income1901931219016910362153162116
Financial expenses-520-663-272-276-338-239-428-202-324-341
Net financial items-330-470-151-186-169-136-366-47-158-199
Income before taxes2,6071,7962,0991,6111,7311,5239792,0032,783776
Taxes-582-430-591-436-329-355-237-443-566-322
Net income for the year2,0251,3661,5081,1751,4021,1687421,5602,217454
Attributable to:
Parent Company's shareholders1,9831,3131,4771,1331,3621,1537411,5852,225433
Non-controlling interest4253314240151-25-821
Earnings per share before dilution (SEK)14.8811.2712.799.8511.910.036.4513.8619.573.8
Earnings per share after dilution (SEK)14.8111.2112.709.7911.819.966.2713.4118.823.66
MSEK20192018201820172016201520142013201220112010
ASSETS
Fixed assets:
Intangible fixed assets10,4659,0579,0577,8627,0946,4766,3516,3406,8496,6996,413
Tangible fixed assets6,2236,1296,1295,3114,8114,4723,7023,2393,1623,2723,052
Lease assets-------1973047711,154
Biological assets368349349352291290289296306305299
Right of use assets 2,549----------
Investment properties----3334333133224236
Shares in associated companies and joint ventures672646646700788602397367300288251
Financial investments26272726165190292295193197203
Long-term receivables7525545546625054441521221381,046856
Deferred tax assets26638238223825235165623921386-
Total fixed assets21,32117,14417,14415,15113,93912,85911,87211,12611,49812,88812,464
Current assets:
Inventories10,4759,2769,2768,2476,6605,2435,8194,5634,4204,3344,100
Derivatives1,4441,0961,0961,1391,2901,0584693965145201,105
Tax receivables266767261201066062392346
Accounts receivable5,1985,1995,1994,3425,4022,9133,4143,2953,4543,1533,052
Contract assets 12,23410,46610,4668,0006,2227,5493,5053,0741,7242,6432,472
Other receivables7105075075225995537506538249361,158
Prepaid expenses and accrued income9699199199001,0359621,113854886829680
Short-term investments5,7949,0039,0034,4694,5422,9951,2702,0023,9634,5551,544
Liquid assets1,6872,4512,4512,2021,4028501,2841,7641,6161,9182,544
Total current assets38,53738,98438,98429,84727,27222,22917,68416,66317,44018,91116,701
Assets held for sale----------113
TOTAL ASSETS59,85856,12856,12844,99841,21135,08829,55627,78928,93831,79929,278
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Shareholders' equity:
Parent Company's shareholders' interest20,53519,41219,41214,09713,15612,85111,29112,13611,16812,95011,274
Non-controlling interest274221221188145618291112119170
Total shareholders' equity20,80919,63319,63314,28513,30112,91211,37312,22711,28013,06911,444
Long-term liabilities:
Long-term lease liabilities 2,138----------
Long-term interest-bearing liabilities6,5138,1968,1966,2355,6244,8722,1051,0951051,2181,117
Other liabilities180190190210202136141179315439294
Provisions for pensions6,0145,1135,1133,4243,0692,3733,1491,6802,874125
Other provisions1,3441,0811,0811,0248111,0971,2341,0431,2861,7282,207
Deferred tax liabilities4016162743034485011841,012803
Total long-term liabilities16,22914,59614,59611,1679,7368,5126,6774,4984,7644,4094,426
Current liabilities:
Short-term lease liabilities 434----------
Short-term interest-bearing liabilities1,3221,0681,068922928532647181,637520589
Contract liabilities8,8998,8908,8909,5127,8844,1342,8943,2743,5925,0614,526
Accounts payable3,2214,0774,0772,9582,8802,3401,8401,9181,9041,7851,799
Derivatives1,7061,2341,2341,0931,9551,6141,400316254628750
Tax liabilities7114714712081374761228244265
Other liabilities1,193770770805695725978839760747819
Accrued expenses and deferred income5,2725,0975,0974,4833,9883,5133,5713,2793,9544,5903,868
Provisions702616616483399448512659565746792
Total current liabilities22,82021,89921,89919,54618,17413,66411,50611,06412,89414,32113,408
Total liabilities39,04936,49536,49530,71327,91022,17618,18315,56217,65818,73017,834
Total shareholders' equity and liabilities59,85856,12856,12844,99841,21135,08829,55627,78928,93831,79929,278
MSEK2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Operating activities:
Income after financial items2,6071,7962,0991,6111,7311,5239792,0032,783776
Transferred to and establishment of pension fund---------132-147
Adjustment for items not affecting cash flows2,1321,8081,4791,2266887231,2241,0821412,317
Divident from associated companies and joint ventures20392616252----
Income tax paid-408-479-272-120-266-394-368-574-450-196
Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital4,3513,1643,3322,7332,1781,8541,8352,5112,3422,750
Cash flow from changes in working capital:
Contract assets and liabilities-1,649-3,039-7185,092-2,800-868-1,564-6035121,222
Inventories-1,141-1,057-972-1,329349-856-147-199-243586
Other current receivables176-1,044925-2,540511-6433-178-27592
Other current liabilities-2181,965704521426-243-542-672438-366
Provisions-325-479-107-323-306-536-277-509-630-297
Cash flow from operating activities1,194-4903,1644,154358-713-6623502,3924,487
Investing activities:
Investments in intangible fixed assets-196-198-193-98-70-68-44-51-26-70
Capitalised development costs-1,392-1,140-871-784-524-171-24-292-15-47
Investments in tangible fixed assets-1,213-1,481-1,093-807-799-732-543-328-325-262
Investments in lease assets--------1-1-2
Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets3223252771546102311
Sale of lease assets-----1058131230165
Investments in and sales of short-term investments3,219-4,55463-1,525-1,7227201,936585-2,967-993
Dividend from joint ventures------430---
Investments in financial assets-171-48-30-169-368--238---6
Sale of financial assets35621042522640-26306
Investments in operations-15-170-49-221152-68-568-1,135-
Sale of subsidiaries-33-77312299-1741,264161
Cash flow from investing activities314-7,288-2,165-3,303-3,1593601,576-133-2,575-1,143
Financing activities:
Repayments of loans-990-967-1,301-582-1,865-468-1,100-19-50-1,950
Amortisation of lease liabilities-415---------
Raising of loans83,8201,7007324,7581,000845---
Rights issue115,967--------
Repurchase of shares-301-203----252----80
Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders-601-588-559-530-501-479-477-474-367-237
Dividend paid to non-controlling interest-24-24-4-5-10-5-1---
Transactions with non-controlling interest8-14-15------
Cash flow from financing activities-2,3047,991-164-3702,382-204-733-493-417-2,267
Cash flow for the year-796213835481-419-557181-276-6001,077
Liquid assets at beginning of year2,4512,2021,4028501,2841,7641,6161,9182,5441,463
Exchange rate difference in liquid assets3236-3571-1577-33-26-264
Liquid assets at year-end1,6872,4512,2021,4028501,2841,7641,6161,9182,544